Ingredients
Soap Making Process
Goat's Milk
Tamanu Oil
Essential Oils
Carrier and Emollient oils
Emulsifiers
Water
Organic and Essential oil soaps
Reconstituted/Fragrance blends
Glossary
 
   Ingredients
Natural Vegetable Glycerin Base
Saponified Vegetable oils, Coconut oil, Glycerin (kosher vegetable), Purified Water, Sorbitol (from berries, a moisturizer) Sorbitan Oleate (emulsifier), Soybean Protein (conditioner)

Fresh Goat's Milk
goat's milk is a natural skin moisturizer and rejuvenator. It is the closest to the normal PH level of healthy human skin and hair. goat's milk is naturally homogenized and is more accessible for absorption into the skin. goat's milk is better for people with sensitive skin and has restorative vitamins, minerals, and proteins. Treat your skin to all the benefits that goat's milk has to offer.

Organic Unrefined Raw (more than extra virgin) Coconut oil
This Vitamin E rich oil is great for the skin, is easily absorbed and produces a rich creamy lather. Coconut oil has antioxidant, anti-septic and anti-fungal properties.

Unrefined Natural Shea Butter
Shea butter (Karite butter) comes from the shea tree (Butyrospermum parkii), which grows in West and Central Africa. Its seeds are harvested to make shea butter for food, skin and hair products. Shea butter is extremely therapeutic; helping to heal cracked, aged or damaged skin. It contains some ultraviolet protection, approximately SPF-6, and is therefore useful in sun products. It penetrates the skin leaving it soft and smooth and has constituents that help to heal bruising and soreness.

Palm Kernel oil
Palm kernel has similar qualities as coconut oil and can produce a harder soap and a great lather.

Natural Vitamin E oil
Vitamin E (or tocoferol) is a powerful antioxidant and is essential for healing scars and damaged skin. A nourishing treat to dry, aging skin. Helps to extend the shelf life.

Organic Cold Pressed Unrefined Tamanu oil
Tamanu oil is cold pressed, unrefined oil from the whole nut of the Polynesian Tamanu tree (Calophyllum tacamahaca). It has remarkable abilities to assist and rejuvinate damaged skin, scarring, stretch marks, minor cuts and rashes. May be used directly on the skin or in formulations.

GSE (grapefruit seed extract)
So safe you can use a mild solution on a baby’s bottom for nappy rash. GSE extends the shelf life when added to formulations.

Organic cold pressed extra virgin Olive oil
Olive oil is great for the skin and is a stable carrier oil for other skin products.

These are all the base ingredients to the soap. From there we add essential oils and exfoliate to create the aroma and therapeutic properties of each of the different blends we offer in our soaps.

Top
  Soap Making Process
Oil and lye/sodium hydroxide react to produce soap and glycerin. This blended with essential oils, emollient oils, and exfoliate make a lovely creamy lather soap with the beneficial properties of the oils as well as the pleasing aroma. The bars are cured, hand-cut and wrapped in a clear wrap for a visual of the finished product with an ingredient label on the back and scent and logo on the front.

Supplies are purchased from companies with high standards and good quality material. The company I use the most is Mountain Rose Herbs along with Simpler's Botanical Co. and Liberty Natural and Frontier Natural Products Co-op to name a few. With a background of over 10 years in the Health food industry it has to be the best ingredients and earth conscious. I strive to increase my knowledge and search for the best material for my products.

Top
  Goat's Milk
Why Use Goat's Milk?

Using goat’s milk for skin care is a tradition almost as old as humankind. From ancient Near East cultures to modern European methods, goat’s milk has been recognized as a natural skin moisturizer and rejuvenator.

Unlike cow or sheep’s milk, goat’s milk contains capric, caprylic, and capronic acids, as well as naturally occurring tryglycerides. When used in soap, this results in a pH level of about 5.5.

This is lower than either soap made with other animal’s milk, or that of most commercially prepared soaps, and is almost exactly the normal pH level of healthy human hair and skin.

Why is pH important in body and skin care products?

Human skin has an “acid mantle,” a micro-thin protective shield produced by the skin’s oil glands, which ensure that the skin’s proper pH balance is maintained.

When an alkaline substance comes into contact with the skin, this natural, delicate balance is lost. The acid of the skin becomes neutralized, causing the skin to feel taut, dry, and uncomfortable.

Oil glands react to this over-alkalinity by secreting moisture (called ‘sebum’) through the pores, to try to re-balance the PH.

This results in oily skin, pore-clogged skin (when sebum is exposed to air, it hardens and darkens, causing ‘blackheads’), or pores that close up completely (causing pimples). Nearby skin can become flaky, parched, and can look prematurely aged.

Without its acid mantle, skin is left exposed to the hazards of wind, sun, or environmental and bacterial impurities. Correct pH helps skin to remain protected, clean and healthy, so the skin cells can breathe, as they should.

Not only does goat’s milk in soap help to maintain correct skin pH, but it contributes additional moisturizing cream to skin and hair cells.

Unlike cow’s milk that must be mechanically homogenized, goat’s milk is already homogenized in its native state. Goat’s milk molecules are comparatively smaller than those of cow's, being composed of short-chain fatty acids with smaller-sized proteins. This makes goat’s milk more accessible for absorption into the skin.

Goat’s milk is more digestible in the intestines when it is ingested as food, for the same reasons. The short-chain fatty acids break down six times faster than cow's larger, long-chain fats.

This, in conjunction with the unique acidic content and the structure of its component fats, makes goat’s milk a viable choice for people who either have allergies to usual dairy products, digestion difficulties, or highly sensitive skin.

Goat’s milk soap is a natural, organic by-product of non-commercial farming, and is a productive and ethical use of surplus milk during the milking season.

Goat’s milk soap helps maintain correct skin pH, is a rich, natural moisturizer, bringing with it restorative vitamins, minerals and proteins, and is gentle on even very sensitive skin.

Goat’s milk soap remains a natural choice for skin care, from ancient times to our own.

Top
  Tamanu Oil
WHAT IS TAMANU OIL Calophyllum Inophyllum
Tamanu oil comes from the nuts of the ati tree. Several species of the tree grow wild in the tropical climate of the Pacific. The ati tree flourishes in Tahiti. The ati tree has white flowers and later small fruit. Tamanu fruit is edible and taste similar to an apple. When the fruit falls away or is removed the fruit's kernel contains the tamanu nut. As soon as they are exposed to the sun for approximately two months, they become brownish and an aromatic odor is given off. This is when the oil content of the nut is very high. The more the nut dries the more oil the nut has. The nuts have to be protected during this time from the rain and weather. When the nut is ready then that is when the oil is taken from the nut, which is done in the Cold Process way. Our Tamanu Oil is cold pressed and virgin.

WHAT ARE SOME USES OF TAMANU OIL
Tamanu Oil has been used by the people of Tahiti for centuries and is a natural therapeutic, beauty aid. The oil has been used in cosmetics in Europe for many years and is now being used in the United States in some cosmetics. The more is known about the oil the more companies are using this wonderful, healing oil. The oil is very good for sun burn, chemical burns, age spots, cracked skin, bed sores, dry skin, aging skin, diaper rash, psoriasis, infected nails, insect bites, stretch marks, dry skin, diabetic sores and many more uses. Tamanu Oil is to be used topically only! It is not for internal use and should be used only on the skin. If a person is allergic to nuts, they should test it first before they use it, or not use it at all. The oil is wonderful in creams, lotions, soaps and all cosmetic products. It takes very little of the oil mixed with other oils to make a wonderful cream, lotion, soap or any cosmetic products.

SOME HISTORY OF TAMANU OIL
Thousands of years ago, in the remote islands of Tahiti, the natives found a large tree growing wild near the lagoons. They called it the ati tree. The people soon learned the nuts of the tree had special oil in it, when extracted, it made wonderful oil for the skin, and the people of Tahiti are known for their beautiful skin, and part of that reason is the Tamanu oil they use. It fast became the sun blocking oil for them, as well as wonderful for after the sun burns too. The people there believe the oil is a sacred nature gift. It is now that the United States can get the oil from there and we can use the oil and get the same effect as the Tahiti women get and have. Aren't we thankful for the people over there that we can get the oil and use the oil and see the wonderful effect of it too?
Top
   Essential Oils
Organic Lavender (Lavandula Angustifolia)(steam distilled) Bulgaria
Lavender, generally regarded as the most versatile essence therapeutically, is one of the most widely known scents of all. Used for everything from cosmetic water, insect repellant, refreshing linens, to healing and soothing all skin types, burns, psoriasis and so much more. With this you also get the memory of Lavender blooms on a breezy summer day.

Organic Roman Chamomile (Chamaemelum Nobile)
Roman Chamomile is used for inflammations, sensitive skin, eczema, rashes acne and more. Chamomile has calming, relaxant, antispasmodic, anti-anxiety properties.

Organic Patchouli (Pogostemon Cablin) Indonesia
Patchouli oil is dark viscous oil with a distinctive, earthy-sweet fragrance. Warming and calming, this oil is great for mature, oily, acne, cracked and chapped skin. Patchouli is an aphrodisiac and has anti-depressant, anti-fungal and anti-inflammatory properties.

Organic Sweet Orange (Citrus Sinensis) Dominican Republic
Sweet Orange is a lightly refreshing, calming and relaxing, great for stress oil. The smell alone is exciting. Children love the scent and it imparts joy and happiness to your senses.

Organic Rosemary ( Rosmarinus Officinalis) Spain
Rosemary oil has the longest history and remains to be the most highly valued. The fragrance is herbal, strong, clear and strengthening. Rosemary’s antiseptic qualities are beneficial for oily or troubled skin.

Organic Lemon (CitrusLimonium) Italy
Clean and fresh! This mildly astringent, cleansing, refreshing oil has many uses from oily skin to the itch of eczema. High anti-bacterial properties along with the ability to eliminate odors make this a valuable all around oil.

Organic Helichrysum (Helichrysum Italicum Var. Serotinum) Island of Corsica
Helichrysum, also known as Immortelle, has a distinctive warm, herbal aroma with pungent undertones. Used for sensitive, inflamed, irritated skin and has strong anti-inflammatory properties.

Organic Blue Chamomile (Matricara Chamomilla) England
Blue Chamomile has a medicinal, warm aroma with soothing anti-inflammatory properties. It is a very good additive for red inflamed skin.

Natural Peppermint (Mentha piperita)(steam distilled) India
The refreshing scent of Peppermint increases concentration, memory and fights fatigue. It has antiseptic properties good for acne and strengthens the skins natural defenses. It is an insect repellant and helps tired, swollen, blemished skin. Keep out of the eyes.

Black Spruce (Picea mariana)(steam distilled) Canada
The invigorating smell of spruce leaves you with the feeling of a day in the woods with Mother Nature at her best. Anti-microbial, anti-septic properties are some of the therapeutic properties of this oil.

Bergamot BF (Bergaptene Free), (Citrus Bergamia Risso) (cold pressed) Italy
Bergamot is a fruity, refreshing yet gentle flowery fragrance that has the ability to help with anxiety and depression. Great for eczema and psoriasis and has strong antiseptic properties that help heal dry, chapped, and infected skin.

Lime (Citrus aurantifolia)(cold pressed) Mexico
The tangy bittersweet citrus aroma accompanies the benefits of Lime essential oil. Helping with acne, blemishes and greasy skin.

Spearmint 60% (Mentha spicata) (steam distilled) India
Spearmint has a sweet, crisp, refreshing scent along with antiseptic and astringent properties to help with acne, dermatitis and congested skin.

Cedarwood Virginia (Juniperus Virginiana) (steamed distilled) USA
Cedarwood has a warm, sweet, soft, woody fragrance that imparts a sense of strength, rejuvination, and focus. It has antiseptic and regenerative properties.

Neroli (Citrus aurantium) (steamed distilled) Egypt
This sweet scent fills the air and all my senses awake. Helps with depression and anxiety, stabilizes and regenerates. Great for all skin types, aging skin, sensitive and inflamed skin. Aphrodisiac.

Rose Otto (Rosa damascena) Bulgaria
Rose Otto is a very complex, soft floral fragrance, great for all skin types, but specific as a cell regenerator and moisturizer for mature and dry skin.

Rose Absolute (Rosa centifolia) Bulgaria
Rose Absolute is a deep, sweet floral fragrance, uplifting in times of emotional stress, grief, sadness and depression. Aphrodisiac.

Jasmine Absolute (Jasminum officinalis) India
Jasmine Absolute is an intense, heady floral with uplifting sensory stimulating effects.
Aphrodisiac.

Sandalwood essential oil (Santalum album)(wild harvested) India
Sandalwood is a silky, warm, woodsy scent that has benefits for all skin types but especially for dry, mature skin. It has hydrating, anti-inflammatory and anti-septic effects. Sandalwood is deeply relaxing and stress relieving.

Tea Tree essential oil (Melaleuca alternifolia)(steam distilled) Australia
Tea tree is active against bacteria, fungi, and viruses and is a powerful immuno- stimulant. Helpful with acne, oily skin, athlete’s foot, blemishes, rashes, warts and wounds.

Ho Wood 95% (Cinnamomum camphora)(steam distilled) China
Ho Wood, also known as Ho-oil or ho-sho, has a soft, sweet, slightly spicy fragrance. It is the preferred substitute for Rosewood oil and has the same healing properties for the skin. Helpful with acne, dermatitis, scars, wrinkles, sensitive, dull, combination skin. It is very mild and safe to use.

Rose Geranium essential oil (Pelargonium graveolens)(steam distilled) Egypt
Rose Geranium is rosy with an earthy-sweet, smooth, dry aroma. Helpful to all skin types it is still the most widely used essential oil in perfumery products. Its astringent, anti-inflammatory, mild anti-bacterial properties make it effective and beneficial for a range of skin conditions and complexions.


Top
   Carrier and Emollient oils

Neem oil from Neem tree nut(Azadica Indica) (cold pressed) India
Neem oil has anti-septic, anti-viral, anti-bacterial and anti-fungal properties. It is mixed with 15% organic olive oil for pour ability. Helps with itchy, dry, chapped, problem skin.

Organic Unrefined Sweet Almond oil (Prunus dulcis)(expeller pressed) USA
This is one of the most useful, practical, and commonly used oils. It is great for all skin types as an acting emollient and is best known for its ability to soften, soothe, and re-condition the skin. It is truly marvelous used as a carrier oil and is equally superb for addition to body care products. Natural expeller pressed oil from raw almond kernels and exceptionally rich in fatty acids.

Organic Cocoa Butter (Theobroma nucifera)(expeller pressed unrefined) Africa
Cocoa butter adds a rich, creamy, and thick consistency to lotions, soaps, creams, and toiletry items to help reduce dryness and for the improvement of skin elasticity, a highly protective and soothing ingredient for all skin types.

Organic Jojoba oil (Simmondsia chinensis)(cold pressed, unrefined) USA

Jojoba oil is regarded as the most favored in the carrier oil family because of its advanced molecular stability. Also makes a great scalp cleanser for the hair, and is equally wonderful for the skin because it has absorption properties that are similar to our skins own sebum. Jojoba oil allows your skin to breathe as it lubricates and moisturizes. It is also helpful for dry, aged, damaged skin.


Carrot Seed oil (Daucus carota)(steam distilled) Hungary
Carrot seed oil has an earthy, mildly spicy, pungent fragrance. It is great to use in facial products because it helps mature, weathered skin to improve skin tone and has moisturizing properties.

Avocado oil (Persea Americana)(expeller pressed refined) Mexico
Avocado oil is an ultra rich oil containing high amounts of Vitamin A, B1, B2, D, and E. Also contains amino acids, sterols, pantothenic acid, lecithin, and other essential fatty acids. Highly prized to those with skin problems such as eczema, psoriasis, and other skin ailments. Avocado oil is thick, rich oil that may be diluted with other carrier oils to work its consistency. Highly recommended to those with sensitive skin, problem skin and other irritations that require vitamin rich oil.

Apricot Kernel oil (prunus armeniaca)(expeller pressed, unrefined) USA
Apricot kernel oil is a wonderful oil similar to Sweet Almond, but more suitable for sensitive and prematurely aged skin.

Lanolin (wool fat)
Lanolin is a fatlike substance produced by the oil glands in sheep and obtained from the sheep’s wool. It is known to effectively soften dry, chapped, cracked skin.

Sea Buckthorn oil (Hippophae rhamnoides)(cold pressed, seed and berry) Russia
Sea buckthorn oil is an anti wrinkle, skin softening warrior oil, rich in Beta Carotene, vitamin A & E and Linoleic acids great for soothing and restoring the skin.

Rosehip Seed oil (Rosa mosqueta)(cold pressed) Chile
Rosehip seed oil is high in GLA and vitamin C and is believed to regenerate the skin and aid in counter acting the effects of aging, dry skin and healing scar tissue.

 

Top
   Emulsifiers

Natural Local Beeswax from NC
Beeswax is sweet smelling, protective and helps to hold the moisture in your skin and is a good emulsifier for crèmes and lotions.

Stearic Acid
A naturally processed stearic acid from vegetable fats (not from animal origins).

Emulsifying Wax
A vegetable sourced emulsifying wax.

Acacia/Gum
Arabic Powder Certified Organic

Borax

Borax is a natural alkaline water softener, emulsifier helping to blend water and oil in crèmes and lotions.

Top
  Water

Distilled Water
Distilled water is used to dilute crèmes and lotions and to minimize bacterial contamination.

Hydrosols
Moisturizing, lightly fragrant, with similar properties to essential oils but much less concentrated.

Top
   Organic and Essential oil soaps

Sweet Goaty Orange- The fresh sweet citrus scent with annatto added for the orange

Goat in the Patchouli Patch - A smoked wood fragrance with rolled oats

Rosemary’s Freckles: An invigorating fragrance of herbal (rosemary) and citrus (lemon) with chlorophyll from nettles, ground rosemary and annatto for that yellowish green

Lavender Love - Fresh Lavender with organic lavender buds and rolled oats

Neem it - Lavender is the fragrance with extra healing properties from neem oil. No color or exfoliate used.

Baby Love - Slight scent of Lavender and Roman Chamomile accompany this mild soap. No color or exfoliate is needed here.

Spruce it Up - Awaken with the fresh fragrance of Black Spruce with ground green tea and chlorophyll from nettles for the colors of brown and green

Peppermint Kissed - The mint sweet scent of peppermint with cranberry and beet powder

*Lime in the Coconut - The fresh citrus of lime and sweet coconut with ground almond meal

Bergamot and Lime - Refreshing citrus fragrance with chlorophyll from nettles for the pale green color

The Un-Smelly Goat - Just lather and a great soap for anyone. No color or exfoliate is needed here.

Top
   Reconstituted/Fragrance blends
A Goat Named Violet - A light sweet fragrance with Safflower Petals, alkanet, mica, cranberry and beet powder

*Marlo & Me - A crisp, fresh, clean fragrance with Safflower Petals

*Lime in the Coconut - Tropical nights with fresh limes and sweet coconut with Ground Almond meal

Grandma’s Roses - My Grandma’s Rose garden with cranberry and beet powder,FDA approved cosmetic/soap color

*China Rain - FDA approved cosmetic/soap color

Black Musk - Very mysterious fragrance with copper mica

White Musk - A crisp musk with gold mica

African Musk - Captivating fragrance with gold mica and Chlorophyll from Nettles

Egyptian Musk - Dreams of the Nile with gold mica and alkanet

Sandalwood/Amber - An alluring soft sweet fragrance with rolled oats and ground almond meal

Come Softly Sunshine - This fragrance is as fresh as a summer morning with annatto and safflower petals for the soft butter cream                                              color.

This is a list of reconstituted blends and the color and exfoliates. These scents have therapeutic value in the base ingredients only, not in the scent. Scents with an * are also blends with pure essential oils included that do have therapeutic properties.

Top
  Glossary
Essential oil - That part of the plant that possesses the fragrance of the plant or flower in concentrated form. Essential oil is usually obtained by steam distillation.

Exfoliate - An ingredient that sheds the superficial, dead skin cells. Removal of dead skin cells encourages new cell growth and improves the skin’s appearance.

Colorant - Mica pigment powders are non-toxic minerals from the earth that can be used in cosmetics and soaps for added color, sparkle or a metallic luster. Natural plant derived materials such as Annatto, Alkanet, Beet Powder, Cranberry Powder, Chlorophyll from the Nettles plant, Safflower Petals just to name a few. Some of the plant materials are a light exfoliate also. FDA approved soap and cosmetic color is in Grandma's Roses and China Rain.

Humectant - A substance that preserves the moisture or water content of the skin. Most dry skin is lacking in moisture rather than oil and therefore humectants and moisturizers are needed rather than creams or oils.

Emulsifier - A substance that binds two dissimilar substances together such as oil and water for crèmes and lotions.

Glycerine - Occurring naturally in soap manufacture as an emollient and humectant.

Emollient - A substance, usually slick, thick, creamy, used externally to soothe or soften the skin.

Infusion - A mixture of herbs and water or oil that is soaked or steeped for a period of time.

Moisturizer - A substance that is used to add water or moisture to the skin.

Reconstituted/"Fragrance" oil blends - Plant derived scent concentrates diluted with Jojoba and or Vegetable Glycerin.

Top
Copyright © 2007 All Rights Reserved Links | Contact | Sitemap